Former Pastors and Administrators

Former Pastors and Administrators

 

Rev. Joseph O’Shea—-October 1956 to February 1957
Fr. James C. Fahey—-March 1957 to November 1959
Fr. Frank Goodman—-December 1959 to June 1960
Fr. Salvadore Profeta—-June 1960 to December 1961
Fr. J. Normand Hardy—-December 1961 to February 1964
Fr. Daniel Carrigan—-February 1964 to April 1977
Rev. Vicente Llaria—-May 1977 to October 1990
Fr. Patrick Farrell—-November 1990 to August 1993
Fr. Nicanor Lobato—-September 1993 to April 2002
Fr. Christopher Senk—-April 2002 to April 2003
Fr. Teofilo Useche—-April 2003 to February 2011
Fr. Marcial Garcia—-February 2011 to January 2013
Fr. Rafael Padilla, JCL—-January 2013 to August 2015
Fr. Bernard P. Evanofski — August 2015 to Present

Our most grateful thanks to the following priests whose priestly assistance during the past number of years has been greatly appreciated.

 Rev. Vincent Russell Pierino, appointed Parochial Vicar – June 20, 1989
Fr. Perino was born on August 29, 1938 in Buffalo, NY, the son of Anthony J. Pierino and Frances Militello. He has two brothers, Charles and Anthony and one sister, Mary Ann. In 1960 he graduated from Niagara University with a BA in Classical Language. Fr. Pierino was ordained into the priesthood on February 22, 1964 in Buffalo, NY by the late Most Rev. Bishop James McNulty.

 Rev. John Anthony Stahl, assisting since 1978
Fr. John was born on August 8, 1922 in Indianapolis, IN. He was ordained on May 15, 1951 at St. Meinrod Arch Abbey, St. Meinrod, IN and celebrated his first Solemn Mass on May 20, 1951 at Our Lady of Lourdes Church in Indianapolis. His first assignment took him to St. Andrew Church in Richmond. Among many of his assignments before he became Pastor of the Church of American Martyrs in Scottsburg, IN, were Chaplain for the Civil Air Patrol, Deanery Director of the Boy Scouts and Catholic Youth Organization, plus the 2,700 patient East Haven State Mental Hospital. Father served as Pastor of St. Lawrence Church in Indianapolis and Administrator of St. Thomas the Apostle in Fortville. After a series of coronaries, Father retired and eventually moved to Bradenton, FL.

 Rev. Arthur Meloche, Holy Cross Missions and assisting – 1982-1985
A Native of Canada, Father was ordained in 1941 and has been in retreat work since 1947 when he was named Director of Retreats for the London, Ontario Diocese. His post graduate studies were taken at the Institute of Catholique, Paris and he has lectured in Theology of Marriage at the University of Notre Dame, the University of Detroit, and the University of Western Ontario. Fr. Meloche is an experienced and dynamic priest and has helped thousands of persons to draw on spiritual resources to cope with stressful personal problems.

 Rev. Edmund J. Farrell, assisting since February 1985
As Fr. Farrell tells it, Bishop Joseph Breitenbeck of the Diocese of Grand Rapids, MI is the most pastoral and considerate Bishop any priest could ever hope to have, for on June 26, 1985, Bishop Breitenbeck, after consultation with Father’s doctor, retired this priest and pastor from active duty after serving the church of Grand Rapids for more than 40 years. Fr. Farrell was ordained at St. Andrew’s Cathedral, Grand Rapids, on December 8, 1943.

 Rev. Juan Pozuelo, Priest-in-Charge-of-Migrants, 1985-1988
Referred to as the “Man of LaMancha” because that is the area in Spain where Father was born, he is a man of the people but primarily, a man of God. He was an inspiration to all with whom he came in contact while at Holy Cross and is sorely missed. Father is now on mission in Republica Dominica.

 Rev. Emiliano Alamo, Priest-in-Charge-of-Migrants, 1988-1989
Born in Santa Maria Mercadillo, Burgo, Spain, Fr. Alamo received the Dominican habit in Calerguega in 1958, received studies in Philosophy and Theology and was ordained on December 18, 1965. Prior to his coming to Holy Cross, he was at St. Andrew Parish in Cape Coral. Father is now on assignment in Puerto Rico.

 

 

vhm80lzi09v6ix2wzxnwbm8tk5l.jpg